Show and tell
[…] (4) A party’s obligations under this section may be enforced by a court on its own motion or the motion of a party to compel disclosure.

(5) A party’s disclosures under this section shall be verified either in a written declaration by the party or the party’s authorized representative, or signed by the party’s counsel.

CCP 2016.090.

The rest of the provisions exclude matters in small-claims court, family court, probate court and preference matters as well as any matters where the litigant is pro per. The law also sunsets on January 1, 2027 unless renewed. (CCP § 2016.090 (b)-(e).)

CCP § 2016.090 broadens the scope of discovery

The new rules require all parties, within 60 days of receiving a request to disclose from any party in the case, to list and produce “[t]he names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses of all persons likely to have discoverable information, along with the subjects of that information, that the disclosing party may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter of the action or the order on any motion made in that action, unless the use would be solely for impeachment.”